counting ordinaries

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

It's Haunting Me

Lately I've been seeing things from the past. The rainy days has been reminding me about some things I've done before. Each time I envision those things, I always get lonely. The pictures are blurry, it seems like I have forgotten something. I  think there's something hidden from the blocks of my memory. I get confused. I get hysterical.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

A photo of my first love

This photo was taken last summer. This is actually the first time that I had a picture with my first love. 
I got nothing much to say yet.
I'll just drop a big... 
I ♥ YOU 
to my one and only 
Motherette.

♫♪♫♪

Day nine- Ten ways to win your heart

1. Must have beard. (unshaved-good, shaved-better, slightly shaved-best!)  haha! kiliti! 

2. Sense of humor. 8 of 10

3. Preferably taller than me.

4. Stolen kisses. Lub much?

5. Hugs me from my back when I'm attempting to run away.

6. Knows how to make me smile when I'm unhappy.

7. 

8.

9.

10. Surprise me!!!

(assignment nalang muna 'tong tatlo. haha)

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Day Eight- Ten of your favorite songs

My favorite songs are not actually the latest songs you hear today. But i'm sure all of them are memorable. Papa always told me that the latest songs doesn't last long rather than the classics and the oldies. He was more into the Beatles, Jim Croce, England Dan, Eric Clapton, BeeGees, and Etc--the bands in his time.

Mine's a little bit extracted from the oldies too but it doesn't mean I don't listen to the music of today's generation. In fact, I love listening to all kinds of music whether it be pop, jazz, rock metal, hardcore, house music, techno, trance, emo, ballad, blues, country music, and Opm. It doesn't matter as long as its good to hear, easy to understand, gives me a picture of what it says, and drives out my emotion, then that's my music.

So here's the list from Ten of my favorite songs...

1. Rocketeer- Far East Movement

2. I could not ask for more- Sarah Evans

3. Fall to pieces- Avril Lavigne

4. Head over Feet- Alanis Morisette

5. Every Little Thing- Dishwalla

6. Before I let you go- Freestyle

7. On My Own- Lea Salonga

8. Tonight- FM Static

9. Mama- Spice Girls

10. Any song from Callalily. :)


salamat sa time! 

:) cheers!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Day Seven- Ten important people











This is tough! I'm sure those who won't be on the list and get to read this will surely hate me. haha. cheers!

1. Motherette
2. Fatherette
3. K.L.A.A.S. (Kramz, Lycah, Arnie, Star,  at Ako!) haha
4. Yanni & Pyang2x
4. Cha
5.  My three Aunts (Mama Nancy, Mama Grace & Mama Emily)
6. Ms. Hell
7. ABnoiz
8. Vains
9. Ninang
10. You :)

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Day six- Ten items you cannot live without

Another delayed entry. :(

1. cellphone & charger

2 .internet

3. water

4. cigarettes

5. cash & coins

6. ID

7. hanky

8. solution

9. food much!

10. anything to do for progress.

Friday, December 10, 2010

Day Five- Ten wishes!!!

Lately I've been posting a wish on my FB account. here's the list:

1. A brand new phone: Nokia X3 touch & type. :3

2. To attend my first ever reunion with my elementary classmates in Bukidnon. Mama promised that to me. Sana matuloy.

3. To have our own house & lot. For us to settle down and won't have to rent houses anymore.

4. To have someone to love, be loved, & to grow old with. sigh!

5. A family picture. We never had that since. :(

6.To be successful in every path i will choose.

7. To have my very own car. I wouldn't have to hitch a ride anymore. :)

8.  Good supply of goods.


9. To be adopted by Oprah. hahaha. (pangarap lang naman...to the highest level na!)

10. A BILLION DOLLAR bank account lang naman. :)

Day four- Ten things you want to say to a person

this was supposedly be posted yesterday. pero tinamad ako kaya heto...

1. I am trying my best to make you see how good I am, yet you don't see my effort. :(

2. I am not perfect and so are you. bleeh!

3. You are precious! more than anything else in this world. I hope you realize that. We love you.

4. If you think that everyone is untrue to you. I am not.

5. Everyone has the right to change. She has changed! Everyone does! So stop judging her for what she had done in the past! Who do you think you are? Ms. Perfect?

6. I am happy everyday. And that's all because of you! Thank you for making me feel I belong.  mag sige pata ha? hehe

7. I saw you earlier. You asked me if  I missed you...  "I do."

8. I want to see you again guys! My life would never be complete without you!

9. Motherette, Fatherette, Layking, Yanni, Pyang2x, Star, Arnie, Kramz, , I love you! I miss you!

10. Lord God, Sorry wala koy simba2x...pero you know I love you with all my heart. Thank you for making me a wonderful person and thank you for the beautiful things surrounding me. please Guide me with the right decisions everyday. True.

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Day Three- Ten things I Hate

1. LATE!!! hahay pinoy! (I really hate this attitude!)

2. Strange stares (gosh! what have I done?)

3. Bad-hair-day Sucks!

4. Sae!!! (Momo chang's envious friend in Peach Girl Anime Series) I hate that b**ch

5. Doing the laundry alone. :(

6. Brown-outs

7. Rainy days! (Oh my flood!)

8. Pangunahan sa gagawin. Why can't they just let me do my thing?

9. Pessimists, stereotypes & mine-is-better attitude. Grrr!!

10. Reasoning out. (blah blah blah...You won't believe me anyway.)

There's many more. hehe :)

Day Two- Ten Things I Love

oOOps I think I'm a bit late on uploading this entry..
but it's alright!

1. Sweets (chocolate, candies, ice creams & etc.)

2. Cigarettes (not suitable for minors)

3.  Art materials (poster color, crayons, oil pastels, sketch pad & etc.)

4. Guitar

5. Hoodies & BIG shirts.

6. Cloudy days with no rain. (no sweat & never wet)

7. Pictures (capturing good memories) sigh!

8. Beaches

9. Peach Girl Anime Series ( 'm currently watchin' it)

10. Family & Friends

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Day One- Ten things about you

1. I love travelling. Road trip especially, with a friend and an ipod. :)

2. I'm never the maarte type. I almost eat everything!

3. I cry myself at night whenever I miss someone important to me.

4. I had my first job when I was twelve.

5. I got a huge crush with Enchong Dee, Ryan Reynolds and Mr. S -- that I wouldn't mention his name. :)

6. I love getting drunk. O.o

7. I love dogs.

8. I hate being ditched! Grrrr...

9. I love Theater Arts!

10. I love you! wink!

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Blog Challenge.

I'm about to start the 10 day Blog challenge. It was introduced to me by Pett who got the idea from her friend Sheryl who was influenced by another friend Tina who got the idea from another friend Djoyy. haha...
Ila-ila nya ta ninyu. :)

By the way, here's how the blog challenge goes.

Day One – 10 Things About You
Day Two – 10 Things You Love
Day Three – 10 Things You Hate
Day Four – 10 Things You Want To Say To A Person
Day Five – 10 Wishes
Day Six – 10 Items You Cannot Live Without
Day Seven – 10 Important People
Day Eight – 10 Of Your Favorite Songs
Day Nine – 10 Ways To Win Your Heart
Day Ten – 10 Final Words



This will formally start tomorrow.




"excited!"

The real thing

get involved! join the campaign!








The symbol of a blue ribbon is the adopted international sign of child abuse prevention. What does it symbolize? It is the constant reminder to all of us to bring Justice to abused child victim’s of the world, and the individual responsibility to keep all of these innocent children/babies safe.
Its color signifies the bruised and battered bodies of the little children that are abused in their everyday life. Statistics show that before this day is over, three children will die from abuse, one of them will be a baby less than a year old; the other two will die before they celebrate their 5th birthdays. 






Friday, December 3, 2010

Cartoon Characters Flooding on FACEBOOK





When I checked my facebook this evening, I noticed something quite different.
Almost everyone has already changed their profile pictures to their favorite cartoon characters when they were young. 
Then I received a pm from my kuya...



"Change your facebook profile picture to a cartoon character from your childhood and invite your friends to do the same. Until monday(Dec.6) there should be no human faces on facebook, but an invasion of memories. This is for the anti-violence against children."


I usually ignore forwarded messages. But for this... I thought for awhile...

"This is a nice thing to do actually... try ko nga."

Although I am so unsure if this thing would really help stop the violence against children, I decided to share this to my friends anyway.
If it is really about helping the advocacy for our young children to be protected, that would be great! But if  not, and if this is only a common form of chain messages from a creative source, well thanks to him because even though it sounds a little bit awkward, we can't deny it is still  fun to reminisce the good memories from our childhood, Diba? He reminded us how we, the grown-ups today have changed from those times when we use to enjoy the cartoon characters from television.

During those times, we would  cry for the remote control if Dad had to change the channel from Doraemon to the local news in the evening. We  go home early from school just to watch our favorite afternoon anime series of our very hero Son Goku from Dragon Ball Z. We would even stay uplate at night just to sneak a moment to watch Power Rangers. The Digital Monsters every Friday was the topic of the classroom's "chismis"  on an early Monday  morning. We would buy the latest game cards and pogs to play with our friends. Sometimes we would play as the lead characters and say their lines in a little tree house at the backyard. In the middle of the class, we draw our favorite characters at the back of our notebook if we find the lesson so boring. And sometimes we forget to eat meals on a weekend cartoon marathon.

sigh! OH how i miss those days!
One of my favorite cartoon character is Judy Abbott. Her story originated from the novel "Daddy Long-legs" by an american writer Jean Webster. If you know her story you could really relate to me. 
She was an orphan who dreamed of having a good life, education, and a family.
I just love her passion for writing that's why i decided to choose her as my favorite cartoon character.




simpleng pagpapalit ng primary photo lang naman yan eh. wala namang mawawala kung tutuusin.
limang araw rin lang kaya bigyan nyo na ng chance ang mga sarili nyong maibalik ang munting ala-ala ng ating kabataan noon. malay nyo makakatulong din 'to sa mga kabataan natin ngayon.

hwag nang mag pahuli..

uso-uso lang naman.

maki uso na.. :)




nakapili na 'ko...

who's yours?












Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Ms. HeLL!!

Ms.Hell, thats the name saved on my phonebook.
but most of the time,, you would often hear me calling her "Dai",
that's what we use to address ourselves when we see eachother in the school.

We met eachother just last semester, she was my classsmate in NSTP.
it's really hard to recall what exactly happened why we became friends.
she was seated right beside me when we were in a meeting.
The meeting was so dry that everyone there was yawning and could really fall asleep.
I was staring at the clock... It's almost time!
I've heard my classmates whispering behind me "time na..Time na!"
She looked at me and smiled..
Because i am friendly.. i smiled at her too...
I then told her... "DAi, ingna ragud si sir time na."
from then on.. we started chatting and knowing each other's names.

Yesterday was her birthday...
And since i don't have any gifts for her yet...
maybe this post would make her smile. :)
"smile daw beh?? nawng diay??" hahahaha


Why is this post entitled Ms. HeLL?? 
is she some sort of a "katawang lupa"? or "demonya" perhaps??
hahaha... of course not...

You could really say she's a bit "maldita" in the first impression.
And because she has a fair skin, you would say she's "maarte".
Yes I had those impressions too.

But if you would only know her as well as i do.
You would discover another Ms. Hell you thought you knew.

She's never maarte!!! food?? sus! walang nakakaligtas sa babaeng toh! just like me... halos kayang kainin lahat! she even dared me to eat exotic foods from a certain restaurant. pwehh. yoko nga!

She's got talent!!! One time i was in her place, galing kami nag overnight sa beach at di na ako nakauwi... during lunch time, pumunta kami sa bahay ni Tito Rob. Mabait naman si Tito Rob at pinakain niya kami ng bonggang brunch with matching videoke pa while waiting for the food. I had goosebumps when i heard Ms. Hell sing... "Brick by Boring Brick" ng Paramore..
di ako maka paniwala!! ka boses talaga!

Enjoy talaga pag si Ms. Hell kasama ko. hayss...
we've shared so many things already, these include the dramas, the  happy moments, the celebrations, the heart to heart talk, the downfalls, the misfortunes, the trippings (haha trip?)
and the "tugsh-tugsh!"
Siguro ang di pa namin nagagawa ng sabay is yung mag pakabait. haha! (aynag palag jah!)

per wait...BAkit nga ba "Ms. Hell??"
Hehe... simply because... she's frickin' hott! haha.. 

Oh! by the way... this is ms hell :)






She's sweet, caring, humble, talented (kaboses niyan si Haley ng Paramore!!), smart, thoughtful, honest(sometimes not hahaha), nice, sweet, humble, talented, friendly, nice, sweet and uhhmmm... sweet?
hahaha... ahw.. generous pud diay. :) 
(favorite niya manlibre ng kahit ano basta mey ice)
ex. ice crumble, ice candy, ice pop, ice cream, iced black pearl, ice water and obcorz... TANDUAY ICE!
hahaha...

"Dai, this is all I could say...now that you are legal, pede naka ma priso.. haha. Bitaw hehe, I wish you all the best things in life. You may not yet have everything you want for now..don't worry... E- SALE rana nila kadugayan... hahaha... bitaw, joke. I know you have a good heart and a great personality... xemperr.. pareha jud tah. haha ahw. :) Stay sweet as you are and never let pessimists destroy you. You are who you are, never change,but if you do.. change for good. Now that you ain't a li'l girl anymore...You should come up with the right decisions. You know right decisions won't come up over night.right? Think a million times. 


Dai oi, I'm hoping for us to stay friends for the rest of time untill we age 90and  together we will reminisce the old times dayun. char! haha.. I am so happy that i have met you. I could not ask for more... we both agree for almost everything! pati mga crush pareha! hahaha... hayss yes nalang!... know what? I miss the times katung pareha pata ug spare time. I just hope that this gap between us wont let us forget what we've started. You've met new friends na raba, basin maka limot nya ka naku..haha. drama! So if ever you encounter problems which is really normal for LADIES like US (haha), or even if you only want someone to talk to, pak! i'm just a text away. hehe. But if things gets so tough and you find it very hard to handle... don't  hesitate to call him who's just a prayer away too, and it's God. Amping dai. happy beer day lav yah!"

-Arvel :D

Happy 18th Birthday 
Ms. Michelle Aeriel C. YbaƱez!

Aka.

Ms. Hell


Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Too Much to Ask – Avril Lavigne



It’s the first time I've ever felt this lonely
Wish someone cure this pain
It’s funny when you think it’s gonna work out
Till you chose weed over me you’re so lame


I thought you were cool until the point
Up until the point you didn’t call me when you said you would
Finally figured out you’re all the same
Always coming up with some kind of story



Every time I try to make you smile
You’re always feeling sorry for yourself
Every time I try to make you laugh
You can’t your too tough
You think you’re loveless
Is that too much that I’m askin for



Thought you’d come around when I ignored you
Sorta thought you’d have the decency to change
But babe I guess you didn’t take that warning
Cause I’m not about to look at your face again



Can’t you see that you lie to yourself
You can’t see the world through a mirror
It won’t be too late when the smoke clears
Cause I’m, I am still here



But every time I try to make you smile
You’d always go and feel sorry for yourself
Every time I try to make you laugh
You stand like a stone
Alone in your zone
Is that too much that I’m askin for

Can’t find where I am, lying here alone in fear
Afraid of the dark, no one to claim alone again



Can’t you see that you lie to yourself
You can’t see the world through a mirror
It won’t be too late when the smoke clears
Cause I’m, I am still here



Every time I try to make you smile
You’re always feeling sorry for yourself
Every time I try to make you laugh
You can’t your too tough
You think you’re loveless
It was too much that I asked him for



Popcorn!

I do love popcorn!

It has been my favorite since I was in elementary especially when watching movies in the cinema.

I remember one time, I was with my ex. We went to see a movie. Before we checked in, I asked him if he would like a popcorn. He said yes, so, I bought a large popcorn with super cheeze on top matched with two large drinks.
We went in and found seats for us. I seated first and placed my drink on the soda placer when suddenly i found out that it's broken. I told him to hold the large popcorn which i was holding. I handed it to him then I checked the soda placer.

With all my heart, i felt like "Ooh ghaaad!!". I heard something swooshy in front of me.
It happened too fast. I looked at him, he was looking at the big screen. He just smiled, he didn't know what happened. I smiled back and asked him where's the popcorn. His eyes bloated and seen that the very large cheezy popcorn was all over my shoes. I cant even remember how he reacted.
It was just very tragic! Sigh! I didn't even had a single bite from it.

I did not text him for a week just because of that
 "large popcorn with super cheeze on top" spoiled on my shoes.



Last night, I was at my friends house. My friends invited me for a movie marathon.
And of course, because it's all about movies... there was POPCORN!
I think I ate much of it that it breaks the cycle of my digestive system and 
up until now my stomach hurts like hell.! haha.



The Strange Stare

So he went home not so late that night.
As he walked through the stairs, he wondered why it's a little bit silent than the usual.
He slowly opened the noisy screen door to get in.
All eyes are looking at him strangely, as if he was an intruder. But the fact that he lives there.
They wanted to ask questions, but they remained silent.
Then words from the woman's mouth came. She uttered... "Where have you been?"
When he was about to answer... "Who was with you?"
"My friends." he said quickly. "I was..."
 "Whatever!"
he didn't get the chance to explain himself to them.
Behind the woman was the door to his room. He hurried right there to start thinking.
He thought that they had been talking about him just before he came.

All of a sudden, silence filled the room.
The door creaked, footsteps was heard.
The woman checked on to him.
Looking at him as if nothing is happening. She called his name... "Could you do this?" she said.
Behind her was another woman. She looks younger than her. They're much alike in physical features.
It was her sister. The one she was talking with awhile ago.
She looked at him in a different way than the other woman did. It seemed like she sees him like he had killed somebody and like she was cursing him to death.

With his very innocent eyes, he stared at her too, but the usual way.
Although he gets the idea that the people around him doesn't seem to be nice that night, he still managed to keep his head up. He didn't let their strange stare spoil the great night that happened earlier.
The night ended, he didn't look at them back. He just let their eyes follow him until they forgot that he was their topic.


Some stares do upset you.

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Pang Enroll

Oh! how i wish i have a fountain of money inside my house!
I wouldn't have to tell white lies just to have them from my parent's bank.

di na tana ko mag problema sa pang enroll naku ugma.. hahai.
pagka nalang jud naku. tsk.tsk

dah party pah!

lesson??

dah... wai lesson2x.
party pah.. hahaha.!





 vs.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

El terremoto!

It's almost 3 o'clock in the morning.
It shakes like hell.. haha.
I almost forgot the drill.
It's about 20 seconds.
I think it's intensity 6.
Gosh!
Thank God i'm still alive.
He heard me.
now i feel dizzy.

A night with THEM

Oh what a night!
Things happened so fast.
You met new faces and then after another minute
You feel like you've known each other for  a long time.


So last night, we met new friends all the way from CDO.
We made the night soaky wet and so unforgettable.

It was so fun!

Do you think these faces would BORE you?





lorele abad

Saturday, October 23, 2010

A day with the GABRIELS

yesterday! so unforgettable!
It was so nice meeting them again, the Gabriels.
Yesterday was the announcement of the winners of 
ANGELYMPICS 2010.
It's sad not winning the cheer dance competition
 but it's not bad to have won the second place.
We don't want to blame each other for the failure.
Winning is never the goal anyway,
 it's the fun and frolics out from every individual who participated the activities.
A loss does not  mean a dead end.
Our precious lives does not stop there.
 We don't need to have something that would throw a team apart.
Because in the end, it is just a game.

Sometimes we win and sometimes we fail but no matter what,
 we should never forget that we can't win a game alone.

and that is without ...

UNITY!

But after all, i guess everyone did their part and also learned their lesson.
it made me happy for that.

Cheers! Gabriels!

        
THE GABRIELS!

Friday, October 22, 2010

Gisapot ku!

Earlier this evening, i went to buy meds for my sick lola. Before the pharmacist asked me what i need. I checked on my phone first. I got three msgs. from an old friend. "E"

"E": wer ka now?
me: im in the city i'd be home soon.. y?
"E": ahh ok tell me if youre home nah ha? i need your signature for something.
me: okey i'll text u as soon as i got home ok. see you later.

my phone's battery is almost empty when i got home.
so i checked my status on facebook while charging my phone.
I waited for 3o mins. until it was half  charged.

then i texted my friend...

me: "E" wer na ka?

i waited for a couple of minutes before he replied.

"E": oh hey.. wer u now? see you at the covered court. ok?
me: ok i'd be there in a moment.

and because the covered court is just a walking distance away from my home. I hiked.

Me: im on my way. sugata ko.

(10 mins. later)

"E": aha naman ka? naa ko brgy hall.
Me: ok. sugata ko. i'll take the path near the school.

(another 10 mins.)

Me: hey! wer na u? how come i dont see you here?

(5 mins)

"E": wer na u? i'll wait for you here in "something street" ( located at the other brgy)
me: what?? thats too far from here. abi nakug sa covered court rata mag kita? muuli nalang ko ui.!

(10 mins.)

still waiting.

"E": ali!
Me: aie dahh ambot!! wai klaru!! ingun ka gaina nga dri ta magkita unya karun muingun napud ka nga didtu ra sa pikas baryo? my ghaadd!! kakapoi! muuli nlang ku!


i went home.

Right in the living room. I sat watching my fave TV series, "Imortal" which is a new show.
i heard a beep on my phone.
i saw his name in the inbox.

"E": hey. asa naman ka? dri rako wait ha??

Me:  amboot!!! late kaayu imung repz! i think it's best not to bother me this time. gisapot ku!

"E": anhaon nalang tka dha sa inyu later.

Me: ayna!!! gikapui ku!

(LIMAN UROI KAG GIPA BAKTAS KUG BACK AND FORTH
UG WALA KOI NAPALA DIDTU! GRRRRRR!!!!!)



-END-

salamat sa pag basa!
haha...


"i didnt know blogging converts ur emotion rin pala. haha."

Thursday, October 21, 2010

i miss them


                                                
i miss them. :( sigh!

Oh my BLog!

(type..type..type...) oh ghad!
(delete... delete... delete..!!)

How do you write a blog when it's your first time?
I am feeling a bit confused. A bit??
Oh Ghaad! I'm freaking out. haha.
My hands are really shaking as i press each letter on my keyboard. its like "oh ghaadd!"
It has been a long time since I grabbed a pen and wrote something on my diary. As far as I can remember it was about five months ago. No wonder why I'm messing up here, struggling for words just to come up with my first blog. But you see this time, it's not pen and pad anymore.

Oh hey! I'm typing! haha...

(an hour later)

(...type... type.. type..
..delete.. delete.. delete..)
Oh Ghaad!

My mind keeps on throwing me questions that i refuse to answer.
How would i finish this thing? sigh!

(another hour later)

Why wouldnt I just share what i am thinking right now?
I think it would make this blog easier for me to finish then.

so i came up with this:

"I think i'm gonna die aiming to finish my first blog.!"
"I think i'm having an internal hemorrhage!"
"I think my heart pumps super dooper  blood that runs up to my nose!"
"I think my body would be found dead infront of my pc tomorrow!"
"I think im hungry and im gonna get some food.. brb."
"I think im funny because im doing this."
"I think im boring because i can't write a thing with a thought."
"I think nobody would read my blogs after this."
"I think i need a rest so i'm gonna head on my bed."
"and I think, Oh yes! I think I'll go ahead.!"

(after everything)

Oh hey! look!
Oh my BLog!
i'm so done!
haha!